Privacy Policy

TandC.png

SAMEC Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

 

06/10/2021 | V1.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the AAPs may be obtained from the website www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we Collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual e.g. name or address.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. Most Personal Information will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date; we  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

PO Box 232, Maroubra NSW 2035

E: info@samec.com.au

T: +61 402 031 911.                                                                                    

Light Back Ground 1.png